Privacy Policy

Introduction

Information is a cornerstone of modern life and lies at the heart of any business. This Policy sets out GHH Law’s commitment to collect and process personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively, “personal data”) in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations on data privacy, including the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its implementing rules and regulations (“DPA IRR”). It covers the terms and conditions under which we collect and process personal data. This policy shall cover  how we process and treat your personal data when you submit inquiries and applications, register or visit our website, avail of our services or access any other feature of our website.

GHH Law is a full-service law firm. We offer legal services in the field of litigation, intellectual property, labor, immigration, taxation, corporate law, and many others.

What personal information do we collect, and how and when we collect them

Our website does not collect personal information or data without your consent. Our website can be used without giving us any of your personal data.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily share. This happens when you communicate with us by email or through our website; when you sign up or request any articles, alerts, or other materials; when you sign up or register to any of our events; when you submit your application for employment; when you consult with us; or when you respond to our communications or request for information.

We only collect personal data for specified and legitimate purposes determined and declared before, or as soon as reasonably practicable after collection, and later processed in a way compatible with such declared, specified and legitimate purposes only. These would usually include your name, contact information (phone, mobile number, home or work address, email address), title or position at your current work, employer/company name, and your curriculum vitae (which normally states your age, birthdate, gender, education and employment history, and other information necessary to allow us to assess your qualification).

When you navigate through and interact with the website, depending on your settings, We may use automatic data collection technologies (e.g., cookies, web beacons, small data text files or similar technologies) to obtain certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, such as:

  • Details of your visits to the Website (e.g., traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website).
  • Information about your computer/device and internet connection, as well as IP address, operating system, and browser type (collectively, “Collected Data”).

The Collected Data are mostly statistical data but may include other Personal Data, and We may maintain or associate them with the Personal Data that We ask you to provide to us in connection with your Concerns, or which you may provide in your submitted resumes.

What We Do with Personal Data and Collected Data

Upon receiving your Concerns and the accompanying Personal Data identifying you, We or our duly authorized third party forwards the same to our concerned department. We may use your Personal Data to get in touch with you, in order to attend to, further inquire about, and address your concerns; or to process your submitted resumes for employment purposes. We may separately contact you to confirm that our concerned subsidiary or department has acted on your Concerns, ask you for further feedback, request your participation in surveys and/or provide information on its products and services.

We also collect to do the following: 1) verify your identity; 2) deliver timely and responsive legal services; 3) respond to your inquiries; 4) improve our services; 5) investigate or settle inquiries or disputes; 6) enforce our agreements with you; 7) protect or enforce rights (ours or third parties’); 8) comply with our legal obligations; 9) respond to legal processes or requests for information from government authorities; 10) evaluate, recruit, and hire personnel; or 11) use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Retention of Personal Data and Collected Data

We and/or our duly authorized third party shall retain the Personal Data and Collected Data for a maximum period of five (5) years counted from the date you provide it to us or when they were collected, respectively. However, we may retain Personal Data and Collected Data for a longer period under a lawyer-client relationship.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data and Collected Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose and share the Personal Data and Collected Data, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate business purposes, as follows:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties who We engage to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Customer Information and Collected Data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them;
  • To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
  • To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges and with applicable laws and regulations;
  • If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety, and our employees, or other third parties; and
  • To conduct investigations of breaches of our internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions, if necessary.

Website Visitor Under the Age of 18

No one under age eighteen (18) (“Minors”) may provide any Personal Data on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from Minors. If you are a Minor, please do not use or provide any information on this Website about yourself.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject. You may send us an e-mail at lawyers@ghh-law.com.ph to request access to, correct and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised, however, that We cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or removing our ability to effectively address your Concerns or process submitted resumes for employment purposes. We may not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if We believe the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Data to be incorrect.

Security of your Personal Data and the Collected Data

We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and Collected Data and secure such Data from destruction, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

Privacy Rights Available

A data subject has two sets of rights. The first set of substantive rights involves specific entitlements of the Data Subject under Chapter IV of the DPA which refers largely to the processing of personal information; and the second set of auxiliary rights involves rights that may be exercised by the Data Subject to be able to hold

the Controllers and/or Processors Liable.

The following are the substantive rights of the Data Subject:

  1. Right to be Informed
  2. Right of Access
  3. Right to Correction
  4. Right to Suspend, Withdraw, or Order the Removal of Personal Information from the Controller’s Filing System
  5. Right to Indemnity
  6. Right to Data Portability

The Data Subject has the following auxiliary rights:

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint before the Commission
  2. Right to Know the Identity of Accountable Individuals

Contact Information

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, our use of your Personal Data and the Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, feel free to email us at lawyers@ghh-law.com or directly through our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
GHH LAW
dpo@ghh-law.com

Unit 1409, Corporate 145, Mother Ignacia St.
Brgy. South Triangle, Quezon City.
(632)89857383